Which tense is shown by the verb form gāju (I went)?
Answer and explanation
Correct answer: B. the past tense
- Step 1: The verb iet (to go) has the forms eju (I go), gāju (I went) and iešu (I will go). Step 2. Gāju is the past tense. Answer: the past tense. Why not the others: Eju is present, iešu is future, and the debitive uses jā- as in jāiet.
Practise more Grammar and Usage.
Free questions with an explanation for every one, and full timed Centralizētie Eksāmeni (Latvia) mock tests.
More Grammar and Usage questions
- What is the typical ending of a masculine noun in the nominative singular, as in galds (table)?
- What is the typical ending of a feminine noun such as māja (house)?
- What is the plural of the noun galds (table)?
- What is the genitive singular of māja (house)?
- Which sentence correctly says 'I live in Riga' using the locative case?
- What does the debitive mood express, as in the sentence Man jāiet?