Junior Cycle (Ireland)
Free practice for the Irish Junior Cycle: Mathematics and Science with an explanation for every answer, five timed mock tests and flashcards. Practice material written for study, not the official exam.
- 2Subjects
- 29Topics
- 301Questions
- 2Decks
Flashcard decks
Junior Cycle Maths: Formulae & Rules
52 flashcards on area, volume, algebra, geometry, trigonometry, coordinate geometry, statistics and probability for Junior Cycle Mathematics.
Junior Cycle Science Key Facts
52 flashcards covering symbols, units, chemical tests, cell biology, genetics, forces, energy, and ecology for Junior Cycle Science.
Syllabus outline
Browse subjects and topics, then practise topic by topic.
- Percentages9 MCQsPractise
- Quadratic Functions9 MCQsPractise
- Number and Algebra53 MCQsPractise
- Sets and Logic4 MCQsPractise
- Measures, Shape and Space29 MCQsPractise
- Counting and Probability13 MCQsPractise
- Data Handling9 MCQsPractise
- Properties of Integers7 MCQsPractise
- Trigonometric Ratios4 MCQsPractise
- Data Analysis6 MCQsPractise
- Plane Geometry4 MCQsPractise
- Equations and Inequalities3 MCQsPractise
Junior Cycle (Ireland) in Ireland
In Ireland, Junior Cycle (Ireland) is part of: School exams and leaving cert.
Students on the same pathway also practise:
Studying in Ireland
A guide to schooling in Ireland, the Junior Cycle, the Leaving Certificate, how grades work, CAO applications and further education.
Ireland has 6 exams on GetMyMockTest, including Leaving Cert Ireland and Junior Cycle, with 2,181 practice questions in total.
Junior Cycle (Ireland) is one of the exams students in Ireland practise, next to Leaving Cert Ireland and Junior Cycle.
What is the Leaving Certificate?
The Leaving Certificate is the national school-leaving exam in Ireland. Students usually take it at the end of sixth year, and its results are used to apply to universities and colleges through the CAO.
- School exams and leaving cert
- International exams
- English and study abroad
Education in Ireland: school stages, the Leaving Certificate and college entry
Junior Cycle (Ireland) practice, answered
- Is Junior Cycle (Ireland) practice on GetMyMockTest free?
- Yes. All Junior Cycle (Ireland) questions, explanations, mock tests and flashcards are free, with no plans or paywalls. A free account is only needed to save your results, save decks or download a PDF.
- How many Junior Cycle (Ireland) mock tests are there?
- There are 5 timed mock tests for Junior Cycle (Ireland), with 204 questions in total, for example Junior Cycle Practice Test 1 and Junior Cycle Practice Test 2.
- How long are Junior Cycle (Ireland) mock tests?
- Our Junior Cycle (Ireland) tests run on a live timer and last 90 minutes. When you submit, you see your score and a full review with an explanation for every question.
- What does Junior Cycle (Ireland) practice cover?
- 2 subjects: Mathematics and Science, with 29 topics such as Calculations, Number and Algebra, Measures, Shape and Space and Atoms and elements. Every topic has its own page of questions with answers.
- Does every Junior Cycle (Ireland) question have an explanation?
- Yes. Every question comes with an explanation, and you can open any question on its own page to read it.